Canadian podiums at World Championships

Canadian podiums at World Championships in Olympic/Paralympic Classes

 

Olympic Classes
Year Country Class
Name
Finish
1959 Denmark Dragon Walter Windeyer*
Sicotte Hamilton
Ken Bradfield
1st
1973 Rochester, USA Flying Dutchman Hans Fogh*
Evert Bastet
1st
1977 Hanko, Norway Soling Glen Dexter*
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy MacMillan
1st
1978 Rio De Janeiro Soling Glen Dexter*
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy MacMillan
2nd
1978 Rio De Janeiro Soling Hans Fogh *
Dennis Toews
John Kerr
3rd
1978 Marstrand, Sweden 470 Gerry Roufs, Charles Robitaille 2nd
1980 Auckland, New Zealand Finn Larry Lemieux 3rd
1980 Malmo, Sweden Flying Dutchman Terry McLaughlin*
Evert Bastet
1st
1980 Ponce, Puerto Rico Soling Glen Dexter*
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy MacMillan
1st
1982 Geelong FD Terry McLaughlin*
Evert Bastet
3rd
1984 Anzio, Italy Finn Terry Neilson 2nd
1985 Italy 470 Karen Johnson*
Gail Johnson
1st
1986 Salou, Spain 470 Judy Lugar*
Morag McLean
1st
1986 Rio De Janeiro FD Frank McLaughlin*
John Millan
3rd
1988 Brazil,  Finn Gordie Anderson 3rd
1989 Porto Cervo Star Ross MacDonald*
Bruce MacDonald
2nd
1990 Porto Carras, Greece Finn Hank Lammens 1st
1990 Porto Carras, Greece Finn Larry Lemieux  
1991 Kingston, Canada Finn Hank Lammens 1st
1993 Bangor, Northern Ireland Finn Richard Clarke 3rd
1994 Parnu, Estonia Finn Hank Lammens 2nd
1994 SanDiego, USA. Star Ross MacDonald*
Eric Jespersen
1st
1994 France Europe Tine Moberg-Parker 2nd
1999 Melbourne, Australia Finn Richard Clarke 3rd
1999 Punta Ala, Italy Star Ross MacDonald*
Kai Bjorn
2nd
2000 Annapolis, USA. Star Ross MacDonald*
Kai Bjorn
2nd
2004 Rio De Janeiro Finn Richard Clarke 3rd
2005 Moscow, Russia Finn Chris Cook 3rd
2008 Australia Tornado Oscar Johansson and Kevin Stittle 2nd
         
         
Paralympic classes
Year Country Class Name Finish
2001 St Petersburg, USA. Sonar Brian Mackie*
Brian MacDonald
Paul Tingley
1st
2002 Medemblik, Netherlands Sonar Brian Mackie*
Brian MacDonald
Paul Tingley
3rd
2009 Fort Myers, Florida 2.4 M Paul Tingley  3rd
2010 Hoorn, Netherlands  2.4 M Paul Tingley 1st 
2010 Hoorn, Netherlands  2.4 M Paul Tingley 1st 
2013 Kinsale, Ireland  Skud John McRoberts*
Jackie Gay
3rd
2014 Halifax, NS Sonar  Paul Tingley*
Scott Lutes
Logan Campbell
2nd

* Skipper