Sailors Arrive in Gimli for the 2017 Canada Summer Games

Sailors Arrive in Gimli for the 2017 Canada Summer Games

Friday, July 28th 2017
Gimli, MB 
 
Sailing athletes from across the country have arrived in Gimli for the 2017 Canada Summer Games. Over the next seven days, Gimli Yacht Club will host 60 athletes, 9 Coaches, 10 Managers, 50 Officials and over 70 volunteers.
 
There are five classes included in the competition with a maximum of one entry per provinces in each class. Classes include 29er Female, 29er Male, Laser Radial Female, Laser Male and 2.4M. Friday and Saturday will be training and preparation days for the athletes, with racing starting on Sunday July 30th.
 
Provincial Teams:
 
British Columbia – Emily Bugeja & Hannah Smith (29er Female), Henrik Parker & Joshua Smithman (29er Male), Makena Shepard (Laser Radial Female), John Owen (Laser Male), Delani Hulme- Lawrence (2.4M), Kristine Williams (Coach), Kevin Black (Manager)
 
Alberta – Sasha Mishchenko & Brianna Brand (29er Female), Devinn Doering & Connor Oliveira (29er Male), Rachel Kortbeek (Laser Radial Female), Connor Weitch (Laser Male), Wendy Frazier (2.4M), Krzysztof Machnowski (Coach), Kelsey Stroppel (Manager)
 
Saskatchewan – Kathrine Langhorne & Amy Madison (29er Female), Alec Watters  & Nicolas Langhorne (29er Male), Kathleen Carter (Laser Radial Female), Andre Gagnon (Laser Male), Krystle Shewchuk (2.4M), Joe Gerlinsky (2.4M – re-allocated spot), Mark Lammens (Coach), Colette Bourgonje (Manager)
 
Manitoba – Sara Telles-Langdon & Katherine Sauer (29er Female), Bryce Kristjansson & Erik Kristjansson (29er Male), Molly Ingenmey (Laser Radial Female), Anthony Clark (Laser Male), Bryson Foy (2.4M), Shelby Williams (Coach), William MacDonald (Manager)
 
Ontario – Georgia Stein & Chloé Congourdeau (29er Female), Galen Richardson & Jake Adair (29er Male), Clara Gravely (Laser Radial Female), Matti Muru (Laser Male), Aaron Wong-Sing (2.4M), Amelia Leeksma (Coach), Chris Hewson (Manager)
 
Quebec – Audrey Staples & Caterina Krikorian-Kunz (29er Female), Cameron Baird & Alec Baird (29er Male), Léa Desgroseilliers (Laser Radial Female), Justin Vittecoq (Laser Male), Tyler Bjorn (Coach), Carmen Denis (Manager)
 
New Brunswick – Annie Dysart & Lucie Ford (29er Female), Peter Young & Andrew Keyes (29er Male), Claire Sears (Laser Radial Female), John Brittain (Laser Male), Alyssa Belliveau (2.4M), Gary Sullivan (Coach), Juliet Bernard (Manager)
 
Nova Scotia – Emily Roy & Sophie Carter (29er Female), Cameron Shaw & Justin Timmins (29er Male), Lauren Sullivan (Laser Radial Female), Spencer Dalzell (Laser Male), Siobhan MacDonald (2.4M), Lisa Ross (Coach), Max Flinn (Manager)
 
Prince Edward Island – Jack Morse & Gavin Kerr (29er Male), Makena Cudmore (Laser Radial Female), Eric Dagenais (Coach), Michelle Cudmore (Manager)
 
Newfoundland – Jesse Hanlon (Laser Male), Rebecca Power (Coach)
 
 
Follow along throughout the competition!
 
Facebook:
 
Twitter: