Wednesday, August 17, 2011

CYA Sail East U17 Championships & CYA Sail West U17 Championships took place August 4-7 2011, in Shediac, NB & Gimli, MB respectively. Both events kicked off with two days of training, followed by two days of racing. Awards were presented for overall placement and for the U17 Championships.
 
CYA Sail East – Click here for Photos!
 
Laser Overall
1st – Anthony Bell (NS)
2nd – Andrew Bell (NS)
3rd – Nicolas Ford (NB)
 
Laser Radial Overall
1st – Danielle Dube (NS)
2nd – Erin Rafuse (NS)
3rd – Sandy Beatty (NS)
 
Laser Radial U17
1st – Sandy Beatty (NS) – Winner of the Interlux Eastern Canadian U17 Championship Trophy
2nd – Nicolas Girardin (SPM)
3rd – Gavin Hatheway (NS)
 
Laser 4.7 U17
1st – Charlotte Kasis (QC) - Winner of the Interlux Eastern Canadian U17 Championship Trophy
2nd – Daniel deYturralde (NB)
 
420 Overall
1st – Steven LeBlanc & Emma Hiller (NS)
2nd – Sydney Beatty & Claire Boileau (NS)
3rd – Mitchell Shaw & Caelin Murray (NS)
 
420 U17
1st – Riley Timmons & Liam Waghorn (NS) - Winner of the Interlux Eastern Canadian U17 Championship Trophy
2nd – Andre-Felix Barriault & Loryanne Frenette Cry (QC)
3rd –  Valerie Robichaud & Caroline Leger (NB)
 
29er Overall
1st – Michael Rush & Christina Ford (NB)
2nd – Alex Black & Sarah Flanagan (NB)
3rd – Leith Rankin & Cale Delong (PE)
 
Optimist Overall
1st – Chantal Bourque (QC) – Winner of the CYA Eastern U15 Trophy
 
Optimist Red
1st – Chantal Bourque (QC)
2nd – Dina Victorri (SPM)
3rd – Gregory Portais (SPM)
 
Optimist Blue
1st – Lalou Derouet (SPM)
 
--
 
CYA Sail West – Click here for photos!
 
Laser Overall
1st – Geoff Able (BC)
2nd – Rob Ewanchuk (MB)
3rd – Austin Ros (MB) – Winner of the U19 Laser Championship Trophy
 
Laser Radial U17
1st – Chris Wilson (BC) – Winner of the Western Canadian Radial Championship Trophy, Stephen M. Tupper Trophy & Interlux Western Canadian U17 Championship Trophy
2nd – Max Gallant (BC)
3rd – Mora Dewey (BC) – Winner of the Western Canadian Radial Female Championship Trophy
 
29er Overall
1st – Katja Smutny & Larissa Blumenschien (MB) – Winner of the Western Canadian 29er Championship Trophy
2nd – Dylan McMorris & Rory McMorris (MB)
3rd – Harrison Jones & Willy MacDonald (MB)
 
2.4m
1st – Kevin Stewart (MB)
2nd – Doris Peloquin (MB)
 
Optimist
1st Overall – Eric Lyall (BC) – Winner of the CYA U16 Western National Sailing Championship Trophy
 
Optimist Red Fleet
1st – Eric Lyall (BC)
2nd – Loyd Lyall (BC)
3rd – Andrew Moreno (BC)
 
Optimist Blue Fleet
1st – Andrew Wood (BC)
2nd – Benjamin McMaster (BC)
3rd – Luke Rushton (BC)
 
Optimist White Fleet
1st – Siobhan Golonka (BC)
2nd – Tara Golonka (BC)
3rd – Nicolas Donaldson (BC)