Committees & Groups

The Sail Canada Board of Directors may constitute Program and Adhoc Committees as it deems necessary in carrying out the affairs of the Association and define their terms of reference in a Policy on Organizational Structure.

Standing Committees

Provincial Council
The Provincial Council is a standing advisory committee of the Board of Directors. The Provincial Council will consist of presidents of each provincial/territorial sailing association or their nominees, and will be responsible for alerting and advising the Board on national issues or concerns that could affect the long-term success of Sail Canada/Voile Canada as the national authority for sport of sailing in all its forms in Canada, including yachting.

Members:
BC Sailing - Tracy Terry
Alberta Sailing - Tim Griggs
Saskatchewan Sailing Clubs Association - Louis-Pierre Gagnon
Sail Manitoba - Kevin Stewart
Ontario Sailing - Mark Searle
Fédération de voile due Québec - Scott Morgan
Sail NB - David Wells
Sail Nova Scotia - Sean Kelly
Sail PEI - Peter Bethune
Sail NL - Ryan Kelly

Nominating Committee
The Nominating Committee is a standing committee of the Board of Directors.
The Nominating Committee will consist of up to eight persons including the Past President and representatives of the standing and program committees, and will be responsible for overseeing the nominating process described in By-law 4;

Members:
Past President - Alan Lombard

High Performance Committee

Members:
Peter Hall (chair)
Karen McRae
Phil Gow
John Craig
Oskar Johansson
Paul Davis
Penny Davis
John Curtis

HPC Sub-Committee
Fundraising Sub-Committee
John Curtis (Chair)
Karen McRae
Kai Bjorn
Richard Ballantyne
Tam Matthews

Adhoc Committees

Audit Committee
Julian Hatherell (Chair)
Carole Presseault
David Everett

Finance Committee
Bob Greenhalgh (Chair)
Mario Côté

Governance Committee
Richard Ballantyne (Chair)
Hugh McGugan
Janet MacMillan


Program Committees

Training and Certification Committee
Wendy Loat (Chair)
John Gourlay
Peter van Muyden
Kim Moffat
Graham Fraser
Steve McBride
Dee Osmond
 
TCC Sub-Committees
Race Management Sub-Committee
Irene McNeill (Chair)
Peter van Muyden
Madeleine Palfreeman
Daniel Conrod
John Abel
Graham Dougall


Judges Sub-Committee
Robert Stewart (Chair)
Lynn Beal
Leo Reise
Lorne Chapman
Joe Jospe
Mike Turner

Umpires Sub-Committee
Andrew Alberti (Chair)
Katie Coleman Nicoll
David Pelling

CANSail Panel
Rob Lytle
Kelsey Stroppel
Mark Shippers
Peter Soosalu
Jenn Grierson
Justin Bean
Tim Pichaloff

Cruising Panel
Jamie Gordon (Chair)
Bob Davis
Tony Pattinson
David DeWolfe
Ian Leitch

Racing Appeals Committee
Lynne Beal (Chair)
Don Martin
Andrew Alberti
Rich Hatch
Leo Reise
Warren Nethercote
Irene McNeill

Racing Rules Committee
Leo Reise (Chair)
Kathy Dyer
Don Martin

Offshore Committee
Richard Hinterhoeller (Chair)
Will Apold
David Sutcliffe
Guy Perrin
Diane Reid